This determination has important implications.
[…] § 1903 invokes a standard of reasonable necessity for when inspectors can permit third-party persons to participate in a workplace evaluation. The new rule, however, adds language that greatly expands third parties who might gain access to workplaces under the reasonable necessity standard, including those who possess “language or communication skills” deemed relevant by the OSHA inspector. Additionally, per § 1903.8(b), OSHA’s inspectors will “have authority to resolve all disputes as to who is the representative authorized by the employer and employees for the purpose of this section,” which removes any real administrative due-process constraints with which employers could contest OSHA’s judgment regarding non-employee representatives.