By Theresa Mullineaux on February 12, 2018
[…] By Theresa Mullineaux on February 12, 2018
In December, the Pennsylvania Superior Court ruled that the Fair Share Act applies to asbestos litigation, meaning that defendants are only responsible for the percent they are found liable. See Roverano v. John Crane, Inc., 2017 PA Super 415 (Dec. 28, 2017). Prior to the enactment of the Fair Share Act, a defendant found liable could be on the hook for the entire verdict.
What is the Pennsylvania Fair Share Act?
The Fair Share Act (“the Act”) was enacted in 2011 as an amendment to Judicial Code section 42 Pa. C.S. §7102 that had provided for comparative negligence. The Act made joint and several liability inapplicable to most tort cases. Rather, under the Act, “a defendant’s liability shall be several and not joint, and the court shall enter a separate and several judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against each defendant for the apportioned amount of that defendant’s liability.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7102(a.1). Under the Act, individual defendants are liable to pay only their proportionate share of the judgment, instead of the full judgment, with limited exceptions. See Section 7102(a.1) (3)